Ask a doctor

Facelift Caused Ear to Look Strange

This is after 7 months. The f/l was version of short-scar. Notice it pulls back, or otherwise looks strange. The other side doesn't look like this. What caused this? Is there any way it might be repaired? Thank you for you help.

Doctor Answers (11)


Ear after Face Lift incision

+1

The face lift incision varies depending on the specific type of face lift performed by your plastic surgeon. All face lifts have an incision around the ear, at least partially. As a result, the ear may appear somewhat different after facial plastic surgery. Many minor changes to the ear after cosmetic surgery that are bothersome may be treated in the office via local anesthesia. As every person is unique, only after an evaluation can one determine the most appropriate option. Best of luck.

Web reference: http://www.potomacplasticsurgery.com/facial-plastic-surgery/face-lift.cfm

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Facelift surgery causing a change in the shape of the ear lobe

+2

The problem that you show in the picture results from inadequate skin resection during facelift surgery. This can be fixed under local anesthesia as an office procedure. A much more difficult problem would have been a pixie ear deformity which results from excessive skin resection. Talk to your surgeon about a fix.

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Sometimes earlobes may look altered after facelifts

+2

Fortunately, fixing or revision most earlobe changes are simple and can be performed in the office under local anesthesia. There are a few more difficult earlobe problems, such as a "pixie" ear deformity, which is not what you have from the submitted photos.

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Strange looking ear after facelift.

+2

This can be repaired easily by your surgeon. It can be done under local anesthesia in 15 minutes and you can go to work the next day.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

This can be fixed

+2

You have pre-tragus excess skin and also extra skin in lower part of the tragus. This can be fixed in office and under local anesthesia. Please ask your surgeon about this and he be glad to fix it for you

New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Ear can be fixed after facelift.

+1

The picture shows excess skin on the lower part of your earlobe. This can be caused during the facelift if enough skin is not removed. It can be easily corrected in your plastic surgeon's office under local anesthesia.

Best Regards,

Dr. Speron

Chicago Plastic Surgeon

Facelift Causing ear to look strange

+1

Hi,

The part of your ear that is being pulled forward is called the tragus. The incision is most likely "post-tragal". It is used by some surgeons in an attempt to hide the incision of a facelift. The problem is that it can pull the tragus forward making for an obvious facelift look.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://www.sluplift.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

A Very Fixable Problem

+1

As has already been noted on this topic, the appearance of your earlobe is related to a small amount of skin excess where the lower cheek meets the earlobe.  I agree that simple resection of skin and re-inset of the earlobe would be appropriate.  One point I would like to add is that under-resection of skin is far preferable to over-resection of skin, which leads to a far less pleasing outcome.

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Ear Lobe Revision After Facelift

+1

Your ear lobe can be revised very easily under local anesthesia. Although the ear lobes are rarely identical, I would ask your surgeon to improve the appearance of this ear.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Facelift caused ear distortion

+1

Cutting corners in doing a "short scar" FL at times causes these complications and poor results. They can be corrected in a minor revision under local anesthesia, which the operative surgeon should be happy to do. This would keep you and make you happy.

From MIAMI Dr. B

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
