Ask a doctor

Are These Good Ear Lobe Reduction Final Results? And How Do I Minimize Scarring? (photo)

I have done earlobe reduction about 10 mounths ago. my earlobes were around 2cm long and i just wanted to make them a bit smaller. i uploaded 3 photos one before, one a day after the surgery and another one 10 months later (today). i would just like to hear from the doctors if they think that the results are good and if i should be happy about it as well as what i could do to minimize the little scar is left on both earlobes.

Doctor Answers (9)

Scarring after ear lobe reduction

+1

i can not really appreciate the scar. Your result looks very good. Hopefully you are happy with it also.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Ear lobe reduction result

+1

i think you have a very nice result.   I would recommend sunscreen (>30 spf) and silicone based scar gel to minimize scarring.

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Ear lobe reduction results

+1

It would be easire to judge by seeing the height of your ear in relation to your profile, but it looks like your surgeon did an excellent job and should be commended. 

Kahului Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Lobe Reduction Results Satisfactory?

+1

That is a very nice result.  As time passes by the redness should fade, and the scar is well placed and should blend into the face even better than it is right now.

Daytona Beach Plastic Surgeon

Ear Lobe Reduction Results Satisfactory?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

Yes, I think you have achieved a very nice result after a lobe reduction surgery. Your surgeon has done a nice job in placement of the resulting scar.

Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.poustiplasticsurgery.com/Procedures/Procedure_ear.htm

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 629 reviews

Very good result. An option for the redness is laser treatment

+1
Hello, Your final result is in my opinion very good. The redness of the incision will likely continue to fade, however it can also be treated with laser to help reduce the redness that is seen. All the best, Dr Remus Repta

Web reference: http://www.aaaplasticsurgery.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews

Ear lobe reduction

+1

I think your results are very good. Yor scar is a little red, and that is what mainly makes it noticeable.  However, you are still 10 months out, so the scar will mature some more with time and will likely improve. If not, there are always some scar revision options you will be able to chose from.

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Scar following earlobe reduction

+1

Thank you for your question and the before and after photos. I think you have very good results from your surgery. The earlobe looks natural. The scar is minimal, some redness which is inline with the scar age. My advice is wait,the scar will improve over the next 6- 8 months and would not recommend scar revision.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Earlobe Reduction Results

+1

Whe it comes to the amount of earlobe reduction, what counts is whether you see a visible and desired amount of size reduction. The result you see now is clearly the final result. The scars look very typical for an earlobe reduction, a fine line with some slight visibility. The only way to potentially improve these scars would be with a scar revision procedure. But there is no guarantee that the revised scars would end up looking better.  

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/ear.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
