Ear Graft Rhinoplasty?

Hi, my daughter had a complex ear graft rhinoplasty. It's the day after the surgery, and the ear that was used is very bruised, swollen and larger than normal. Is this all to be expected??

Doctor Answers (5)

Ear swelling deserves a check with your doctor

+1

Based on your description, it is not possible to tell if this is something serious or normal bruising.  You should talk to your doctor's office about this, and if there is any question, you should see him/her.  The concern is that there may be a blood accumulation under the skin at the graft harvest site.  If this is the case, it may need to be drained.
 


Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Ear Graft Rhinoplasty?

+1

The ear is usually discolored and swollen the day after using a cartilage graft for the nose.  If the ear is too swollen then some healing problems can occur.  It is best to contact your plastic surgeon for an evaluation if you have swelling.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Ear Graft Rhinoplasty

+1

The bruising and swelling and discoloration is typical for the first post op day.  However, if the swelling is too much it could cause a problem with the remaining cartilage and healing.  Please see her plastic surgeon today.

Thomas Guillot, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Ear Graft Rhinoplasty Recovery

+1

As your daughter is only one day post op, everything you are describing is very normal and to be expected. However, there is always a risk for blood collection (also known as hematoma) in ear cartilage harvest site. I would recommend your daughter seeing her doctor immediately to make sure everything is ok.

Babak Azizzadeh, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Ear swollen after ear graft

+1

It is common for the ear to swell a little bit. However, if it is very swollen, you should have it looked at right away, as a hematoma may have formed. If so, it may have to be drained. Please check with your surgeon ASAP.

Andres Bustillo, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
