Ear deformity, help needed, read?

One of my ear is ike that of an elf. So i taped it using strong duct tape, and it stays the way i like it to be normal. So since i have winter holidays for 1 month, should i keep it taped for whole 1 month. Will it work? Im 18 btw...

Doctor Answers (4)

Ear deformity, help needed, read?

+1
   This technique will not help except in the case of a newborn.

Find a board certified plastic surgeon who regularly performs ear correction surgeries. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Taping as an alternative to otoplasty

+1

Taping is a technique that may be useful for newborns, whose ear cartilages' are still pliable and malleable. After a few days to weeks after birth, ear taping strategies are not likely to effect a permanent change. Sorry.

C.W. David Chang, MD
Columbia Facial Plastic Surgeon

Taping won't reshape the ear beyond the first few weeks following birth

+1

Taping won't reshape the ear beyond the first few weeks following birth. At 18 years old, taping will probably create a short-lived change in ear shape but this will not be sustained much beyond the time when the tape is removed. Otoplasty surgery is the only option to reshape the adult ear at the present time.

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...

Ear deformity

+1

Taping you ear will have no long term effect on your ear postion as the cartilage will return it to its previous postion. 

David A. F. Ellis, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
