Ask a doctor

If Ear Cartilage Doesn't Grow Back on Its Own and the Perichondrium is Avail. Can You Use Stemcells to Regenerate the Cartilage?

Doctor Answers (2)

Regenerating ear cartilage

+1

Although the science of regenerating ear cartilage is possible in theory at this point in time it is not used clinically 


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

Cartilage grafts in Rhinoplasty

+1

That's a fantastic question.  Studies have looked at cartilage regeneration after rib cartilage harvest, and have found that when the perichondrium remains intact there is in fact regrowth of cartilage - albeit different in shape and consistency.  As you probably also know, entire ears have been grown from stem cells on the backs of mice.  So the answer is, yes, the cartilage could be regenerated but at this point prohibitively expensive to have clinical practicality.  

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
