Ask a doctor

Can Ear Cartilage Grow Back After Being Harvest?

Would it be possible for cartilage to grow back? how does a ear look after the harvest?

Doctor Answers (10)

Sequelae of conchal cartilage harvest

+2

When properly performed, ear cartilage harvest results in little to no change in appearance to the ear.  The incision can be hidden in a crease behind the ear, and cartilage only from the center - which does not alter size, shape or appearance - is harvested.  

The video below is a little graphic, but shows the procedure in detail if you are intrested.  

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastyspecialist.com/video/ear-cartilage-harvest/

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Does Ear Cartilage Grow Back?

+2

Typically, the cartilage removed does not grow back. If properly harvested, there is very little change in the appearance of the ear, except for a faint scar.

Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Conchal cartilage harvest for rhinoplasty

+1

Ear cartilage that is harvested for rhinoplasty will not grow back.  However, when done well, ear cartilage harvest will only leave a hidden incision in the crease behind your ear and will not otherwise change the appearane of your ears.  

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastyspecialist.com/ear-cartilage-harvest/

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Can Ear Cartilage Grow Back After Being Harvest?

+1

 No, the ear cartilage once removed will not grow back however it's common to use the conchal cartilage ffom only one ear.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com/Rhinoplasty.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Does Ear Cartilage Grow Back after Being Harvested?

+1

In 35 years of doing this work I've never seen ear cartilage grow back - I'm confident I never will. Properly harvested, there will not be any apparent change in the appearance of your ear.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Ear appearance after cartilage har

+1

While the cartilage will not grow back, hey well done harvest will not change the shape or function of your ear at all. There should be a nearly invisible scar behind your ear, and otherwise no trace.

Good luck with your surgery. 

 

Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Ear cartilage does not grow back after being harvested

+1

 Ear cartilage does not grow back after being harvested from the conchal bowl.  If the cartilages been harvested properly, it will not create a visible defect on the ear.

Web reference: http://seattle-rhinoplasty.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Ear cartilage and rhinoplasty

+1

Ear cartilage does not grow back after harvest.  The area usually harvested is the flat portion of the ear along the conchal bowl.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Ear Cartilage Re-Growth

+1

Ear cartilage can be used for many surgical procedures and does not grow back.  The incision can be in the back of the ear or in the inner most curve in the front of the ear.  The cartilage that is removed and in a non critical and non structurally supportive portion of the ear thus the shape of the ear does not change.

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Ear cartilage will not grow back

+1

When used during rhinoplasty, ear cartlage will not grow back. If the cartilage is taken with care and good judgement little effect will show.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...