Ask a doctor

Dyazide Prior to Active FX/Total FX: Contraindicated?

Is Hydrochlorothiazide w/ Triamterene (Dyazide), at a low dose, a photosensitizing medication that should not be taken prior to a Active FX/Total FX treatment? If so, how many days prior to treatment should it be stopped (if medically possible)?

Doctor Answers (1)

Photosensitizing medication may be okay prior to Fractional CO2 Laser given strict sun protection

+1

There should not be much difference whether or not you take low dose photosensitizing medication such as triamterene or even potent photosensitizing medication such as doxycycline (to control acne) prior to Fractional CO2 Laser Treatment as long as you adhere to strict sun protection during post-op period. The key is to minimize sun exposure during post-op healing period as the photosensitizing medications can potentially prolong post-treatment redness which can turn into post-treatment pigmentation for darker skin type individuals. Nevertheless, if you adhere to strict sun protection for 1-2 weeks after Fractional CO2 Laser resurfacing, it should not matter that much.

Web reference: http://www.drwilliamting.com/What_s_New.html

Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...