DVT after BBL - Air travel

i've asked what DVT is and how to prevent them and thank you for your answers. But i don't know if i have a history problem.In the past i had breast implants with no complication.Also to have the BBL i will travel overseas,cause i live in Europe.Will this add more risk?I'm 24 years old, healthy,no smoking. Thanks

Doctor Answers (3)

BBL and travel

+2
I would not recommend traveling early after a BBL. There is an increased risk of DVT when you spend a lot of time sitting on an airplane.  Moving around a lot and drinking lots of fluids should help minimize the risk.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

DVT after BBL - Air travel

+1
You would need a complete medical history and examination to assess your relative risk for DVT/PE.  Your plastic surgeon should be familiar with the Caprini risk assessment and should know the risks if chemoprophylaxis is administered.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

You might also like...
