Ask a doctor

How long does it take for your eyebrows to come down after a brow lift? (photo)

Four weeks ago, I had an upper and lower blepharoplasty with a brow lift. I look surprised and I am not happy about it. How long does it take for one's brows to relax? How far down will they go? I didn't think I needed a brow lift, but my PS insisted that's what he does with all of his blephs.

Doctor Answers (6)

Your brows do appear a bit over corrected at this point.

+3
Everyone looks over corrected initially since the swelling will lift the brows up above the bone.  As the swelling resolves, they usually will fall.  At 4-5 weeks, a lot of the swelling should be gone, and you don't appear swollen.  You can try massaging the brow down to see if you can help lower it.  If you had an endoscopic lift, your surgeon can release the fixation that was done which should help to lower the brow. With time, it will fall, but it may take too long for you to want to wait.  


Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Browlift with Blepharoplasty

+2
The brow will typically "settle" over the course of the first 6 months after surgery.  So you should see some softening of your appearance over the next several months.  Blepharoplasty does not always need to be performed in conjunction with a Browlift.  The surgeon will carefully evaluate each patients face to formulate a treatment plan for each individual patient.  If brow ptosis is present, a browlift should be performed to reposition the brow prior to blepharoplasty.  If ptosis is not present, there is no indication to perform the surgery. Preoperatively, it does not appear that you suffered from marked brow ptosis.  I feel you could have benefited from upper blepharoplasty alone.  Allow yourself time to heal, and reassess your results in 6 months.  Good Luck.

Anthony Corrado, DO
Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Browlift surgery.

+2
Before undergoing surgery, each person should decide whether a particular feature of their face or body bothers them enough to do something about it.

The decision to undergo surgery should not be taken lightly. Nevertheless, when properly executed, plastic surgery can be an important adjunct in positively impacting the cosmetic appearance of someone's face or body.

Consult a board-certified facial plastic surgeon or a general plastic surgeon in your community for this matter.  In my opinion, the brows appear higher than ideal.

William Numa, MD, FACS
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

High brows post browlift

+2
Your preop brows looked to be in good position. If the brow lift was done without full release of the brows, they might  come  down in 6-12 months. If the lift was done endoscopically, reversal might be done using the same approach. 

Sheldon S. Kabaker, MD
Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Brow position after brow lift: will it change?

+1

Your brows do look over corrected.  If no skin was excised, then your surgeon can release the fixation and the brow position should improve. Some relaxation over a couple of months is to be expected, but  an early release may be the best approach.  If you had an open browlift with skin excision, there will only be a very modest change over time, and correcting the problem will be much more difficult. I would discuss your concerns with your surgeon.  A brow lift is not mandatory with blepharoplasty.

Thomas A. Mustoe, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

How long does it take for your eyebrows to come down after a brow lift?

+1

I never have heard of a mandatory brow lift with a quad bleharoplasty. After reviewing the posted photos your result is very unfortunate. What type of brow lift was done? If endoscopic than a release needs to be done immediately. But if an excision of forehead skin occurred than you have a real issue...

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
