Ask a doctor

Droopy Cheeks, Hollow Eyes? (photo)

I am 27 years old. I have hollow flat cheeks and hollow eyes. It seems that the fat pad just dropped. I have never smoked or drink, and I eat healthy. I start using retinol, but I am sure it will not help me with lifting my cheeks back. Since I am too young to have a midrace lift, will any laser help me to fix my problem such as venus freeze, IPL, Fraxel or Thermage or anything else like fillers or vimpire lift. I really need advice.

Doctor Answers (6)

Dermal Filler for Cheek Lift

+2

Hi Kate. For both your cheeks and tear troughs (under-eye hollows) I would suggest having a dermal filler like Radiesse or Restylane injected. These fillers add tissue volume and firmness, are minimally invasive, and are temporary. Radiesse is especially good for achieving the appearance of pronounced cheekbones because it is a firmer filler and can be molded into a structural support under the skin. Injections are a favorable option to surgery in young patients. Since you are young and don’t have visual signs of aging, I advise you not to do anything drastic. Radiesse lasts about 9 to 12 months and Restylane lasts up to 9 months. Be sure to screen all doctors with thorough research and questioning, and choose one who is experienced. Also, doctors with a certification in dermatology or plastic surgery are highly preferable.

Web reference: http://www.finetouchdermatology.com/los-angeles-non-surgical-cheek-lift/

Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fat Injection Grafting for Lower Eye and Cheek Augmentation

+2

The best and most effective method of soft tissue augmentation of hollow undereyes and sagging cheeks is fat injections. Volume needs to be added from underneath, not some treatment done on top of the skin.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com/fat-grafting.html

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Filler and/or cheek implants

+1
I would suggest filler and/or cheek implants to give your face a little more shape and lift the appearance of your cheek bones.  As for the eyes I would suggest fractionated CO2 laser to help with the darkness seen in the first picture.  For the hollow shadowing I would put just a little filler in the bottom lid.    
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Facial fillers

+1

You would benefit more from fillers than from surgery - save it for later if/when you'll get a bigger bang for your buck.  I'd recommend starting out with a temporary filler, and if you like the results, doing fat grafting for a more permanent solution.

Web reference: http://www.drjasonhall.com/procedures/cosmetic-procedures/fat-grafting/

Houston Plastic Surgeon

Cheek Lift?

+1

  I certainly agree that at age 27, you are too young to have surgery.  Also, I had difficulty appreciating your areas of concern.  But certainly, you might consider fillers to provide a little volume and and a little lift and I think that is all that you need (I am not even sure that you need that as your face looks youthful and attractive now).

Web reference: http://www.kassmd.com

Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Cheek Lift

+1
You are young, you do not have any sign of aging. If you wish to have higher cheeks, talk with your board certified plastic surgeon about options, fillers, fat transfer, or implants
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
