Ask a doctor

Droopy upper eyelids one day post op after lower lid blephoroplasty. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Droopy upper eyelids after lower eyelid surgery is not uncommon.

+1

This can occur because some of the swelling from the lower eyelid surgery may migrate up into the upper lids, and this swelling will cause the lids to fall a bit. As the swelling resolves the lids will return to their normal level. If a canthoplasty was performed, you may have some downward pull of the outer corner of the upper eyelid. As long as the lateral tendon was placed in the correct position, and not too low, this should also resolve as you heal.

Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
