Droopy Left Eye After Lasering Under Eye Veins

Hello, 3 months ago I tried to have my bluish undereye veins removed using Cutera CoolGlide by an experienced dermatologist after advice I received on this site. He covered my eyes and lasered well beneath them. The result was unsatisfactory and different veins became visible within a week. However, my left eye is now mildly but noticeably drooping. Is this a side effect of the treatment that developed slowly over time? Is it possible that there was nerve damage? If so, is it reversible?

Doctor Answers 3

Droopy eyelids following laser treatments may represent scar tissue

Droopy eyelids following laser treatments may represent scar tissue. This can be treated and in any case a return to the treating physician is necessary.


Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Droopy Left Eye After Lasering Under Eye Veins

The laser treatment will not effect the nerves of the eyelid. I would be more concerned with other causes and suggest that you see a doctor.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Ectropion

You might have an ectropion which is a pulling down of the lid from scar tissue.  You should see a plastic surgeon or an ophthalmologist who does eyelids for a check.

You might also like...
