Ask a doctor

Will Droopy Eye from Botox Correct Itself?

Is it possible to get better just waiting for the time? How long? Or maybe won't get better, unless I take medication? What should I do?

Doctor Answers (6)

It will get better

+2

Eye ptosis, (droopy eyelid) is a rare but real complication of Botox. It is from diffusion into the levator muscle, or rarely, if you use your frontalis (the forehead muscle) to hold up droopy lids, it can be from diffusion into, or over treatment of, the frontalis. Be sure to let your Botox provider know to prevent this next time.

In any case, it will do away on its own. Iopidine drops by Rx may help, as would an eye drop OTC with neosynephrine. The pupil size may be temporarily affected, however.

Good luck and hang in there.

Web reference: http://www.drmarylupo.com

New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Thankfully BOTOX is temporary

+2

In your situation, thankfully BOTOX is temporary. While eyelid ptosis (droopy eyelid) can occur to anyone, it's not common.

Fortunately, it will gradually resolve with time in the next few months. Medications can help restore some of the height to your upper lid until that happens.

So while a lot of people wish BOTOX were permanent, in your case it's good that it is not.

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Droopy eye from Botox should resolve on its own

+2

If your eye was not droopy before the Botox, it should return to normal. Time is your best friend here. This typically takes about 3-5 months. By 6 months it should be completely back to your baseline. Medication can provide temporary relief.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Ptosis from BOTOX will go away.

+1

I see the problem, and it occurs in around 1-2% of injections with BOTOX Cosmetic. And you'll likely have complete resolution in the next 4 weeks.

In the meantime, the best source of help is a board certified ophthalmologist. You can get prescription eye drops to minimize the effect. Or try over-the-counter Visine drops with phenylepherine to minimize the effect.

Your droopy eyelid will return to normal very soon in any event.

Best regards.

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 256 reviews

Droopy eye from Botox

+1

I agree with all the other previous responses to your question - that your problem will spontaneously resolve with time, but Lopidine eye drops may help, depending on the affected muscles.  Please notify your current and future Botox injector, to avoid (hopefully) this complication in the future.

Good luck.

San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Apraclonidine drops may help your eyelid position

+1

Dear Ferreira

The drooping of the upper eyelid that you have is due to BOTOX drifting into the levator palpebrae superioris muscle, the muscle that opens the upper eyelid. This complicaiton is associated with treating with BOTOX too low and too deep along the eyebrow.

Over treatment of the frontalis muscle is associated with a fall in the eyebrow but is not associated with actual weakness in the muscle that opens the eyelid. The complication is of course self limited but it can take any where from a few weeks to many months to resolve.

The medication Iopodine (Aproclonidine) can help to open the eye. These are eye drops that are so-called alpha adrenergics that stimulate the Mueller's muscle in the eyelid. This can raise the eyelid a few millimeters which can be enough to make a subjective difference.

However, for the drops to work there needs to be enough activity in the eyelid muscles, so if the eyelid is sufficiently paralyzed the drops will be insufficient to make a difference. The response to the drops can actually be used to predict how long the ptosis will last.

If you respond to the drops, then it is likely that the ptosis will last 4 to 6 weeks. On the other hand, if there is no initial response to the Iopodine, then it is likely that the ptosis will last 4 to 6 months and possible longer.

Dr. Steinsapir

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...