Ask a doctor

Drooping One Eye After Lower Blepharoplasty? (photo)

Today is after 2 months my lower blepharoplasty.my right eye is drooping.looking right eyes stitch far from eyelashes.left is near. I think its depend on this.I need to wait more or do revision surgery? if need to do revisin how many months after i can do?

Doctor Answers (5)

Almost all lower eyelid malposition after surgery will correct itself with time.

+2

Without your pre-operative views, I can't say that there is abnormal eyelid position.  The lower lids are against the globe but there is a small amount of symmetrical sclera showing below the iris.  This might have existed all along.  In any event, discuss this with your surgeon.  I would be very careful about any revisional surgery.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,22-atlanta-eyelid.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Wait- too early to tell

+1

I would recommend waiting your full 6 months. After 6 months if you still notice the asymmetry, go ahead and schedule a follow up with your physician. With my patients we recommend 6 months to see optimal results.

Tampa Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Still too early

+1

Although your results are slightly asymmetrical now, over time as the scar softens and fades, it will be likely imperceptible.

In your case, I would recommend waiting at least a year before considering revision.

Be patient!

Web reference: http://seattleface.com/html/dr_amadi.php

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Drooping One Eye After Lower Blepharoplasty? (photo)

+1

If a revision needs to be done, I would wait 6 months after the original surgery.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.neweyelids.com/

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Eyelid position after blepharoplasty

+1

While some disparity is common after lower eyelid surgery, the good news is that it tends to improve with time. That being said if you are left with some lower eyelid malposition, it is best to wait at least six months before contemplating a repair.

Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...