Is Drinking Cranberry Juice a Good Idea After Having Liposuction?

I am 5 days post-op liposuction of the triceps, upper and lower abdomen and upper back. Will drinking cranberry juice reduce swelling and bruising? Or does drinking cranberry juice make everything worse?

Doctor Answers (5)

Cranberry Juice after surgery

+1

It is a great idea to remain well hydrated after your surgery, and so drinking water and sports drinks and juice is very good for you.  Cranberry juice has no particular effect on your healing, so you can drink any juice that you like.


Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

No reason to drink cranberry juice after liposuction unless you like the way it tastes.

+1

Cranberry juice has no influence on wound healing. There's no reason to drink cranberry juice to try to enhance results after liposuction. If you like the way it tastes drink away.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Cranberry Juice after Liposuction

+1

  Cranberry juice probably has little effect on liposuction results.  However, the proper wearing of the compression garment and limitation of strenuous activity along with careful monitoring for fluid collections will be critical.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

You might also like...

Is Drinking Cranberry Juice a Good Idea After Having Liposuction?

+1

Most likely it will have no effect either way. Some suggest it can help ankle edema, others feel it is worthless. 

Better to wear your compression garment and observe your surgeon's post op instructions. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Cranberry Juice After Liposuction

+1

I am not aware of any studies looking at the effect of cranberry juice after liposuction. You should follow your surgeons post op instructions and eat a healthy diet. A compression garment will help with the swelling. Good luck

Lisa M. DiFrancesco, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
