Ask a doctor

Is Drainage Normal 3 Weeks After Surgery?

I had surgery 3 weeks ago to remove a lipoma tumor from my back. I'm still having swelling pain and drainage Is this normal

Doctor Answers (1)

Drainage 3 Weeks After Surgery

+1

Three weeks is too long after surgery for drainage to be considered "normal." Please see your doctor to see what should be done next.

You could have swelling and drainage from trapped blood that came out of the tissues shortly after the surgery. It should not be difficult to take care of in most cases right there in the office.

Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


You might also like...