Ask a doctor

Is Drainage from Breast Lift Incision Normal?

14 days post op and just started having a clear slightly bloody drainage from incision around nipple on breast that I had the Breast lift done on. No other signs or symptoms of infection. Any ideas? Also steri strips are still in place.

Doctor Answers 8

Better to see your surgeon for their opinion

While some drainage is okay, I suggest you see your surgeon to rule out any possible complications, such as hematoma or seroma.

Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

3 Winslow Place
Paramus, NJ 07652

Breast Lifting and Drainage from Incision Line?

Thank you for the question.

The small amount of drainage from a breast lifting incision line is probably nothing to worry about;  however, it is best to be examined in person to rule out complications such as stitch abscess, infection, drainage of a seroma/hematoma...

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,054 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942

Drainage after a breast lift

It is not uncommon that a bit of fluid oozes from an incision a week or two after surgery. Of course you should review this with your doctor.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Drainage after a breast lift


After a breast lift surgery it is possible to experience a small amount of drainage. The most important step is to distinguish normal drainage from discharge that may suggest a much larger problem. If the drainage is yellowish or clear and appears along one small area of the incision, it is possible that this may be liquefied fat that is being expressed. This will soon stop and can be treated with local wound care and dressing changes. However if the drainage is dark or has a foul odor, it is essential to visit with your plastic surgeon as quickly as possible so that they may determine if the drainage is from a deeper collection of blood, fluid or an infection. Your plastic surgeon may recommend antibiotics or a small procedure to remove this excess fluid collection.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

848 Brickell Avenue
Miami, FL 33131

Probable seroma after breast lift.


I recommend a sonogram to make sure you do not have a liquid accumulation (seroma) in your breast after the breast lift. Late drainage is not normal.   See your surgeon.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

875 Park Ave at 78th Street
New York, NY 10075

Breast Lifing, Augmentation, Recovery

Dear Jamie, a small amount of drainage from an incision can occur after any surgery.  In your case with an implant- please check in with your MD.  The drainage can be from a stitch, trauma to the site, a small bleed or an infection.

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD

Trevor M. Born, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

199 Avenue Road
Toronto, Ontario M5R 2J3

Drainage from Breast lift incision is most likely normal


Most likely, nothing to worry about.

But since you paid someone else with trained eyes to worry about such things, I would recommend you went back and should it to your surgeon. Let him/her check you out and reassure you.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

6401 Poplar Avenue
Memphis, TN 38119

Sounds normal

At your point of recovery, this doesn't sound surprising especially if you have no other signs of infection like redness, fever, or increasing pain.  Best to go back and see your doctor soon and have it checked out.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

1135 116th Ave. NE
Bellevue, WA 98004
