Ask a doctor

Drain and Recovery After Lipoma Removal

I have a large lipoma on my lower back that hurts me. My doctor says that I will need a drain after my surgery. How long will I have to keep the drain in and can I attend my vacation trip planned for the week after?

Doctor Answers (5)

Plastic surgery

+1

I actually don't recommend anyone travel a week after a procedure.  There are to many variables to control. Wound complications such as separation or drainage frequently occur.  These days it is more common for a patient  to come from the community with a Staph infection as well.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Drains after lipoma removal

+1

after excision of large lipoma one can put quilting sutures to minimize the drainage and obliterate the dead space.

A drain will have to remain till the amount of drainage is less than 25 cc per day for two consequetive days.

Do not do it till after your vacation just in case

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Lipoma removal

+1

Lipoma of the back does not require drains in all cases. I recommend drains if the lipma is large or if it deeper with in the muscle. Generally I leave these drains in for 48 hours. Going away a a week after surgery is not a good idea. if there is drainage, wound problems or concern of infection then your doctor will not be available. I suggest you have elective surgery performed when there will be adequate follow up.

Sharon Theresa McLaughlin MD
Long Island City Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Lipoma removal recovery

+1

You should be also to attend your vacation a week after the removal of the drain. Large back lipomas can result in fluid collection. A drain is a good approach to minimize the fluid collection. If may be removed after seven to ten days.

Siamak Agha, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Give at least two weeks of recovery following lipoma removal of back

+1

I would not plan a vacation one week after a lipoma removal. Lipomas of the lower back, especially large ones, are more prone to fluid accumulation after removal and I agree that a drain is an excellent idea. Even if all goes well and the drain can be removed within one week, it is likely that your plastic surgeon will advise activiity limitations and restrictions. What kind of vacation is that?

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
