Ask a doctor

New York Breast Explant Surgeon Recommendations for Leaking Implant

I Need a Dr in Ny That Does Alot of Explantations.  i hv had a masectomy on one breast and at frst had a sline implant. it leaked and was replaced w/ a silicone implant. the silicone is leaking an i need an explantation. can it be replaced? will my skin be in jepordy? am i at higher risk of silicone infections because of there being no breast tissue to absorb the leaking silicone?

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast implant removal and Breast Appearance

+1

Thank you for the question.

There are many good board-certified plastic surgeons in your area.  You should do your due diligence by checking with the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  Only by visiting the surgeon's website or office will you learn of his/her specific experience and skill.

What your breasts will look like after explantation  depends on several factors such as: the quality of skin elasticity (the better the elasticity the better the skin will bounce back),  the size of the implants used (the larger the implant the more trouble you may have with redundant skin), and the amount of breast tissue present at this time (which may have changed since the time of your breast augmentation).

Life experience since your breast augmentation procedure, such as pregnancy or weight gain weight loss, will  potentially influence the factors discussed above. If you take these factors into consideration and apply them  to your specific circumstances you may get a good idea of what to expect after the implants are removed.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Finding a local plastic surgeon

+1

I would recommend visiting the American Society of Plastic Surgery website to find a local board certified plastic surgeon. 

Web reference: http://www.baltimoreplasticsurgery.com/Procedures_BreastAugmentation_865362.aspx

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Breast surgeon in NYC

+1

There are plenty of excellent physicians who are very experienced in this field with a long history of treating breast cancer. Dr. David Hidalgo is one such expert but I am sure you can ask your oncologist or general surgeon for a referral as well.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/implant-replacement

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Explantation

+1

Without an exam it is difficult to say what can be done, but more than likely an exchange can be done for you. 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...