Ask a doctor

Why Would a Dr Tell You to Get More Units of Botox when You Have Reacted to 100?

Why Would a Dr Tell You to Get More Units of Botox when You Have Reacted to 100?

Doctor Answers (5)

Botox

+1

Unfortunately, there is not enough information. Do you mean that  you favorably reacted to 100 in that there is no muscle function, or do you mean you had an ill reaction to the Botox? If you had a favorable response and your doctor suggests you get more, then are they referring to other areas?


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botox 100 units

+1

Is this related to treatment of excessive sweating? 100 units botox for cosmetic treatment is A LOT !!

Khaled El-Hoshy, MD
Detroit Dermatologic Surgeon

Getting more Botox

+1

This question is next to impossible to answer without more information. What kind of "reaction" did you have? Why were you receiving treatment?

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

This is a very nonspecific question.

+1

Obviously your doctor believes you need additional treatment.  However without any clinical specifics it is impossible to formulate an opinion for why this might be.  Consider reposting with more information.  Why are you getting BOTOX?  Is this the first time you have gotten BOTOX? Is this the first time you have worked with this physician?

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Botox and more treatment

+1

Without knowing more of a history and knowing exactly what you had done, it is impossible for me to guess what is necessary.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
