Downsizing Breast Implant- How Soon After Initial Surgery? Under Local?

I had augmentation w/Benelli lift, under muscle, to correct mildly tuberous breasts and add some fullness (now 3wks post op). I am very unhappy with the size of 475cc. I am 23 years old, 135lbs, 5'4''. Pre-op I was a deflated A, now my skin is very tight and stretching to accommodate these implants. This situation is very upsetting to me. I just cant live with these! How soon can I have my implants downsized (to around 300cc?)? Will I need another lift? Can this be done under local? Recovery?

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Revision

+1

A lift may be done, but I recommend you have it done in a certified surgery center.  Wait for 6 month before considering a revision, then talk with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon about optionos.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implant revision/sizing

+1

Thank you for the question.

It would be in your best interest to wait several more months before making a final judgment about your end results and for the potential need for further surgery.

If revisionary surgery is decided upon, it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 727 reviews

Downsizing Breast Implants

+1

It is best to wait about three months after your initial procedure before considering any type of breast revision surgery.  This allows for the swelling to subside and the breasts to settle.  The surgeon can then accurately assess the breast size and the surgery will also be safer to perform because less postoperative inflammation will be present.  

I always recommend the use of general anesthesia or at least a twilight sedation since the revision surgery may be more difficult for the surgeon and therefore more uncomfortable for you.  If you are not totally relaxed during the procedure this may impact the final result.

Recovery after the surgery will similar to the first operation.  If you had a breast lift during the first procedure, downsizing may effect the nipple position but does not necessarily mean that you many need another lift.  

Adam Hamawy, MD
Princeton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...
