Breast Riding Higher After Reconstruction

double mast. tram flap recon, some tissue died, had natrelle insert 2 wks ago. now that breast is riding higher. will it drop and what is the surgery to correct it?

Doctor Answers (7)

Implant riding high

+1

Whenever an implants is placed for reconstruction, there always needs to be some time for breast implant stabilization and soft tissue relaxation.  Give it some time.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Talk to your plastic surgeon...

+1

You should consult with your plastic surgeon. He is your best friend in this situation and can advise you with the most personal information. It could be attributed to many things and should settle in time. As you know, breast reconstruction is a journey and can take several procedures and time.

 

Best regards,

Dr. Speron

Sam Speron, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon

It may Setttle

+1

Implant may soften and settle with time.  Make sure to follow your surgeon's instructions. Breast reconstruction is a journey.

Dr. ES 

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Reconstruction

+1

Please see your Plastic surgeon for an advise, and the cause of a high looking breast implant. It could be many things, tissue, implant riding high, capsular contracture. Therefore a consultation with your surgeon and thorogh discussion on the cause and appropriate treatment. May want another opinion to make you comfortable

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Disappointing result post-Mastectomy breast Reconstruction

+1

It is impossible to begin to comment on your case without a single photograph and more of a history than "double mast. tram flap recon, some tissue died, had natrelle insert 2 wks ago".
- were the mastectomies done prophylactic ally or because you had cancer on one or both sides?
- did you have skin sparing mastectomies?
- what was given as the reason for the partial loss of your double TRAM flaps?
- What did the breast(s) look like just before the breast implant(s) was / were placed?

Generally speaking there is always SOME descent of an implant but it may not be sufficient to assure symmetry.  At less than a month after surgery, the best course of action is to wait and allow the body to recover for a few months before considering any surgery. Any proposed "fix" would have to take your whole history into account to lessen the odds of complications.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Breast riding higher after reconstruction

+1

Impossible question answer with out a photo. But my guess is NO it will not drop but that is only an educated guess.

Best of luck from MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Post-mastectomy reconstruction

+1

While I do not have the advantage of seeing your anatomy, two weeks is much too soon to be judging results. Certainly voice your concerns to your surgeon but be patient. Breast reconstruction is a series of procedures over time and revisions are the norm.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
