Ask a doctor

Double Mastectomy Scars and Drain Tube Scars - How to Make Less Visible?

had a double massectomy 2 years ago,removed alot of tissue/fat,still have reddened scars all the way across chest and sides,have been using scar gaurd and healing oils..but NO improvments noted,could laser be option,or perhaps something else?

Doctor Answers (2)

Double Mastectomy Scars and Drain Tube Scars

+1

Yes laser IPL therapy may improve the red colour of these post operative scars. Seek in person evaluations. I might try steroidal injections to the scars also. 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Scars after mastectomy

+1

Uusally scars heal well at 2 years.  If they are still red, perhaps you need to see a doctor that does laser treatments for red scars.  This may help.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
