Ask a doctor

Double Capsule/late Seroma 2.5 Years Post Op Breast Augmentation?

Hi doctors. I have somewhat of a rare complication. I had 354cc cohesive gel textured implants over the muscle 2.5 years ago. I had zero complications up until 4 weeks ago. I was admitted to the hosp and 120cc of fluid was aspirated. The fluid returned and now is rock hard. I'm scheduled or surgery in a week. Will I need extensive work? My ps is removing both textured implants and replacing with smooth. I also want a smaller 270cc implant. Would I need a lift? I'm 36 d now 5'6 148 lbs. thank you

Doctor Answers (4)

Seroma 2.5 Years Post Op

+1

Seromas are known to occur years after  textured implant placement

It is believed that adhesion occurs to the surface and the shearing causes irritation to the tissues

The correct treatment is to replace them with smooth implants

There is controversy as to whether complete capsulectomy should be performed

So check out the pros and cons with a few opinions

Web reference: http://www.beckermd.com/breast/augmentation-boca-raton-fl/

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Double Capsule/late Seroma 2.5 Years Post Op Breast Augmentation?

+1

Make sure that your plastic surgeon is performing a complete capsluectomy (removal of the scar tissue capsule) prior to replacing the implants, and it is also suggested that the capsule tissue be sent to pathology for examination. If your surgeon is not familiar with these recommendations, you should consider obtaining a second opinion. There is no way of knowing whether you may need a lift (or whether it is safe to perform this at the same procedure) without examining you.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Seroma after textured breast implants

+1

The texture on a highly cohesive anatomic breast implant is known to cause friction and seromas in active individuals. The solution is not complex and should be solved with a round smooth implant, and we would suggest a less cohesive implant as well to blend in with the natural breast. The lift? We don't know enough to make that call.

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Lift after implant exchange

+1

Hi. Without an exam it is difficult to predict whether or not you  need a lift after going with a smaller implant. 

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
