Ask a doctor

What Can I Do, So My Tummy Tuck Pouch Can Go Away Sooner? (photo)

Got a Full Tummy Tuck 5 weeks ago, and this pouch just seems to be getting bigger. My Doctor just removed the Drainage on Thursday; don't know it that has anything to do with my pouch. I'm still wearing my girdles day/night.

Doctor Answers (14)

Persistent fullness of lower tummy after tummy tuck surgery

+2

Often times, after tummy tuck surgery and especially in the early post operative period (the first 4-6 weeks), you may experience continued fullness/swelling of your soft tissues. This can be related to swelling within the tissue (edema) or perhaps development of fluid ( seroma) after removal of post operative drains. As you heal and are more active, upper abdominal swelling can start to settle in the lower abdominal region and this can be the area that stays swollen the longest. It will be important for you to follow-up with your plastic surgeon and allow them to follow this area closely.


Saint Petersburg Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

Pouch after tummy tuck

+2

It's really impossible to tell why you have the pouch. it's most likely just swelling but check with your doctor to make sure it's not a seroma. Also make sure that your clothes and girdle are not "pinching" you skin to make a fold.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

You might also like...

Looks like recurrent seroma

+2

Hard to tell completely from picture, but my guess is that your seroma has returned.  Please see your plastic surgeon.

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Increasing pouch after tummy tuck

+2

As everyone has indicated, your photos seem to indicate that a seroma has formed.  See your plastic surgeon in followup and possible drainage.  Best of luck!

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tummy tuck pouch?

+2

From your pictures you may have a fluid collection (seroma), excess skin, or ruptured muscle plication. You should see your surgeon for examination and advice.

Frank Agullo, MD
El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Abdominal pouch after tummy tuck

+2

I would recommend that you seek advice from your surgeon - it may be that you have a collection of fluid underneath the abdominal flap, called a seroma. Sometimes this needs to be drained because your body is unable to absorb it as it is collecting. 

Michelle Spring, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tummy pooch one month post-op

+2

The history you give and the photograph are consistent with a fluid pocket beneath the skin.  Your surgeon can tell you by your exam, most likely, whether you have a seroma.  He or she will also be able to drain it easily.

This is not an emergency, but should be seen and treated sooner than later.  Good luck.

Michael S. Hopkins, MD
Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You may have seroma

+2

The shape and history of swelling post drainage removal is consistent with seroma. This may require drain insertion or aspiration depending on the amount of fluid.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Pouch after tummy tuck often seroma

+2

The pouch after four weeks in your photo is probably a fluid collection called a seroma. You mentioned that your surgeon drained it on one occasion, and it looks like it needs attention again.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd.com

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
