Ask a doctor

Will Smart Lipo Work on Male Chest Fat?

can i remove chest fat for men?

Doctor Answers (3)

SmartLipo on the Male Chest

+1

SmartLipo, and any type of liposuction, is a great option for gynecomastia and can result in significant improvements.  See your plastic surgeon to see if you are a candidate for this procedure.  Best wishes.

Alpharetta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Smart lipo can work on male breast fat reduction

+1

Liposuction, whether smart lipo or non laser-assisted liposuction, works well on fat reduction on male breast but as it is more fibrous, the bruising and tenderness post operatively can be greater in this location than other surgical sites.  True breast enlargement from breast tissue, gynecomastia, is not easily removed with liposuction and needs some surgical excisional removal.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/liposuction/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Samrtlipo is an excellent method to reduce breasts in men and women

+1

Samrtlipo is an excellent method to reduce breasts in men and women. This is because the laser portion of the procedure is able to tighten breast skin and leave a smooth surface.

Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
