Can a Dorsal Hump be Effectively Removed Via a Non-Surgical Method?

I've 17 and my nose is hurting my self esteem. I have a large on the bridge of my nose that makes my face look really harsh. My nose is sort of shaped like a triangle to me; the end is kind of bulbous. My nose doesn't look bad from the front but from the side, it just really noticeable. It sticks out from my face. Can it be removed in a nonsurgical and if so how much does this procedure cost? And what does it involve?

Doctor Answers (6)

Non-surgical rhinoplasty possibilities

+1

Unfortunately, even if there was a way to remove a dorsal hump nonsurgically, surgery would be necessary to make it look like a normal nose.  Removing a dorsal hump results in what plastic surgeons call 'open roof deformity.'  What this means is that the bony nasal vault has sides but no top.  If the nose was left this way then it would have a strange irregular sunken in contour and strange shadows.  To close the open roof, osteotomies, or cuts in the bone are necessary.  Unfortunatley there is no shortcut here.  I have however treated patients with mild dorsal humps, poor tip projection and a low radix with fillers to perform essentially a non-surgical rhinopasty.  This works by hiding the hump not removing it.  Not every patient will be a candidate for such a procedure.  I hope this helps!

 

All the best,

 

Rian A. Maercks M.D.

Web reference: http://www.RianMaercksMD.com

Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Removing dorsal hump requires surgery

+1

To remove any hump requires surgery.  Once the hump is surgically removed, the nasal bones will have to be narrowed to adjust to the new height.  We do not recommend injectables placed inside the nose due to disastrous complications that have occurred at other practices. 

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com/internet_consultation.html

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Fillers and BOTOX will not make the nose narrower.

+1

Generally, a dorsal hump requires surgery.  Fillers are good to modify the shape slightly, or smooth a dorsal hump if that can be helpful, but it may make the nose too big.  Fillers and BOTOX will not make the nose narrower. 

Web reference: http://www.chelseaeye.com/cosmetic-surgery-new-york-city.htm

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

A large nasal bump and bulbous tip would require Rhinoplasty Surgery for improvement.

+1

I read your concern:

If your nasal hump is large, Injectable Fillers will only make your nose larger. In general, only small profile bumps are camouflaged with fillers.

In my experience, Injectable Filler procedures are not helpful for a bulbous tip.

I hope this is helpful for you.

Regards from NJ.

Web reference: http://nonsurgicalrhinoplasty.net/

West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 255 reviews

Nose hump

+1

Absolutely not. If this hump is due to cartilage\bone only rasping and or chiseling can remove it . Any other treatment is not going to work and whoever says so is either lacking experience or out to make a quick buck. Using a filler to remedy the problem is temporary and ofter a poor disguise for what is really needed....i.e...hump removal and possibly tip projection.

Web reference: http://www.aventuraplasticsurgery.com

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Can a Dorsal Hump be Effectively Removed Via a Non-Surgical Method?

+1

Hi,

It depends how high the bump is on your nose. If its a small bump you could try an injectable filler to camouflage the bump. However, if it is a large bump you may not be a candidate for non-surgical rhinoplasty.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.