Ask a doctor

Is Recovery Easier when Having a Small Chin Implant (3mm) Compared to Larger Implants?

I'm a 28 year old woman having a 3mm medpor chin implant with shaved wings inserted under the chin in October. I have seen some horror stories regarding recovery but most people seem to have 5mm implants or larger. Is recovery easier with a smaller implant?

Doctor Answers (6)

Chin implant size

+1

The size of the implant does not change recovery. Typically, though, chin implant surgery is not difficult for patients. There is a slight difference between implants placed from inside the mouth and those placed through an incision under the chin. The implant you describe with the extra extensions must be placed from an incision under the chin. 

Best of luck

Web reference: Http://newfaceny.com

Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Is Recovery Easier when Having a Small Chin Implant (3mm) Compared to Larger Implants?

+1

 I have performed many Chin Augmentations with Chin Implants and no, the recovery would be the same regardless of the mm projection of the implant.  I do have a few concerns from what you have described.

  1. Medpore implants become attached to the bone and as early as 1 month are virtually impossible to be removed for any reason.  This brings me to my second concern.
  2. Chin Implants should be silastic and of the anatomical configuration.  Shaving down the lateral aspects (wings) with add an un-natural front facing projection that is referred to as a "pharaoh chin" which is not feminine or attractive.  The issue is that you would not be able to exchange this implant once you realize this does not improve your appearance.

For those reasons, you might want to get a second opinion.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com/ChinImplants.html

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Recovering from chin implant

+1

Recovery is generally the same regardless of implant size. You will have swelling following surgery which will resolve over time. I would recommend speaking with your surgeon regarding his or her post-operative guidelines. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.

Web reference: http://www.spaldingplasticsurgery.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Chin implant recovery

+1

 The size of the chin implant usually does not have any bearing upon the healing time after insertion. Expect 2 weeks of bruising and swelling after the procedure. We prefer Silastic chin implants inserted through a submental approach and they can be inserted under local anesthesia.

Web reference: http://chincheekimplantsseattle.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Is Recovery Easier when Having a Small Chin Implant (3mm) Compared to Larger Implants?

+1

I have not seen much of a difference in recovery based on implant size. The amount of dissection and potential tissue trauma is similar regardless of implant shape and size. Personally, I don't recommend Medpor facial implants for my patients and prefer silastic but that difference should not affect recovery. I hope you find this information to be helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/facial-implants/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Chin Implant Recovery

+1

For most chin implant sizes and styles the pocket dissection is essentially similar. Thus there is no recovery period difference whether one has a small or large chin implant placed.

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews


You might also like...