How Long After a Breast Augmentation Can You Get Your Nipples Pierced?

Doctor Answers (5)

Nipple piercing after breast augmentation can cause serious infection

+3

Thank you for your question. I am aware of 1 patient who had nipple piercing after breast augmentation and developed a serious life-threatening infection. Her implants had to be removed on an emergency basis, she developed toxic shock syndrome, but fortunately survived.

Of course I cannot prove that her nipple piercing produced this infection but the infection occurred within 10 days of the nipple piercing. At surgery infection, and abscess tracked directly through her nipple through the breast gland and around the implant. She may have had her piercing done under conditions that were not sterile, but I have always cautioned patients if they choose to have nipple piercing that it be done before not after breast augmentation.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

BBA

+1
I don't think there is an evidence-based answer to your question.  I wouldn't recommend it as an infection can theoretically track from the nipple to the implant and you could lose your implant.  

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Nipple piercing after augmentation

+1

Nipple piercing can probably be performed once things are all healed. But best to ask you surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implants

+1

I ask patients to wait 3 months as well and I always warn them about increased risk of capsular contracture not that I have evidence but it makes sense

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

3 months

+1

Although I wouldn't necessarily recommend nipple piercing, waiting 3 months will probably get you to standard risk. If you do get an infection with the piercing you could loose your implants..

Make good decisions

Dr T

Scott Tucker, MD
Winston Salem Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
