Does Poor Circulation Affect Cellulite or Make It Worse?

Doctor Answers (4)

Poor Circulation

+1

Poor circulation does not appear to affect cellulite.   To treat cellulite,  I would recommend you evaluate Cellulaze - a FDA approved one time treatment that utilizes a 1440 nm wavelength laser to accomplish 3 things:  1) melt away fat bulging out 2) break up fibrous septae (attachments) that create the indentations and 3) help thicken the dermis (skin) to prevent future recurrence.   The procedure can take between 60-90 minutes and can be completed under local or just IV sedation (depending on the length of your procedure and number of areas being treated). To see your final results takes between 3-6 months. You can visit the cellulaze . com website to learn more about the procedure and find a plastic surgeon who performs the procedure near you. Best of luck!

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

What causes cellulite

+1

Poor circulation does not affect cellulite; this is normally caused by genetics, hormones, or severe drop in weight. The best way to improve cellulite is the minimally invasive procedure Cellulaze.

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Poor Circulation and Cellulite

+1
Thank you for your question. Poor circulation does not affect cellulite. Cellulite is generally caused by a combination of factors including aging, hormones, genetics and dramatic weight changes. These factors can cause connective tissue bands under the skin to stiffen and the fat cells they surround to become larger and push up into the skin. And that creates the “cottage cheese” effect you wish you could eliminate, which is even easier to see if you have thin skin.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

You might also like...

Poor circulation not cause of cellulite

+1

Neither.  Genetics is a primary determinate of who developes cellulite.  Age and weight gain are factors also.

We have had success with Exilis radiofrequency therapy for cellulite.

Robert Strimling, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
