Ask a doctor

Does Liposculpture Always Make You Lumpy or Does It Depend on the Doctor?

the doctor i have consulted with says i will be lumpy for 3 to 6 months. is it possible to have liposculpture with a smooth outcome to begin with. in other words is it just this doctor or is it common with liposculpture. i want love handles upper and lower abdoman liposculpted.

Doctor Answers (28)

Lumpy is not good but is usually transient.

+3

Lumpiness after liposuction is very common and is frequently part of the healing process. This lumpiness, however, is typically only by feel and not visual. Aggressive sculpting may require a number of elements including LipoLite laser assisted lipolsyis and Vaser ultrasonic technology to achieve a more sculpted look. The feel after surgery will evolve over several months from firm to soft and may involve some changes in skin sensitivity. Wearing the garment is very important and essential for a nice even appearance after the surgical procedure. Here's to your commitment to looking and feeling your best. Cheers.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Lumpiness after liposuction

+3

Some lumpiness after liposuction is normal on a temporary basis during the healing period. This is typically due to healing of the skin.

There should be a minimal amount of lumpiness and irregularities on a permanent basis. It is difficult or impossible to correct severe irregularities long term.

There is a very technique dependent incidence of lumpiness; some doctors often get it, others rarely. As important as the technique is patient selection, and knowing where and where not to be aggressive.

Overaggressive tumescent liposuction by non-surgeons has yielded the most permanent lumpiness I have seen.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Lumpy bumpy feelings after liposuction and liposculpture

+2

When performing liposuction, it is not uncommon for every technique to leave behind small amounts of dead fat. In most instances your body will "clean" this up. This process will result in the feelings of lumps and bumps under the surface which for the most part will resolve, Other potential causes of contour irregularity which are more permanent include underresection, overresection, superficial liposuction, use of large boire cannula with high suction pressures greater than 20 mmhg, lack of cross-tunneling, etc. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Lumpiness after Liposculpture is not always the case, but depends on several factors

+2

Not always. It depends on the elasticity of the skin, the anatomy of the body and other extenuating factors. And yes, the skill and technique of the doctor plays a role. A qualified doctor can give you an idea during a consultation exactly what risk you may have of irregularities in contour after surgery.

One thing to keep in mind though is that there are two types of lumping that can occur. One type is temporary and occurs because of an uneven resolution of swelling in the tissue. Sometimes this lumpiness can be seen, others it can only be felt. It usually goes away on its own given time.

The second type of lumping happens less often but is much more serious. It occurs because of under or over resection of fat, and will require that additional surgery be done in order to even out the results. Another thing to keep in mind is that people who smoke or are otherwise not in great health can also end up having lumpy results.

Scott W. Mosser, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Lumps can be normal after Liposuction

+2

Some lumps or bumps can be a normal part of the healing process. In most cases, the results should resolve, and although patients may feel some contour irregularities for a period of time, the end result ideally is quite smooth.

Unfortunately, some practitioners view liposuction as a 'simple' surgery, since it does not involve making large incisions, and it requires little, if any, suturing. Nothing could be further from the truth.

Liposuction, in my mind, is a very challenging operation that requires careful planning and preparation, and a great deal of care and finesse when it is actually performed. It requires a three-dimensional understanding of the layers of human anatomy, an understanding that is second nature to a surgeon alone. I think that it is often an inadequate understanding of anatomy (and, perhaps, of the body's response to surgery) which leads to the poor results in liposuction and body contouring that unfortunately are so often seen.

Lumps, bumps, dents and irregularities can often be corrected by fat grafting, but by carefully selecting an experienced well-trained plastic surgeon, these complications may be avoided.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Lumpy should not be the final outcome

+2

Hello

Although we tell our patients that one can potentially have lumps or iregularities after liposculpture, the vast majority of patients have a smooth outcome by about 2 months after surgery. Don't worry about some lumpiness in the first few weeks. That is common as swelling resolves more quickly in some spots than others. If there are problem areas, we have often used Endermologie or VelaSmooth as an adjunct once there is no pain. These additional technologies can help smooth out residual areas of swelling and minor irregularities. If there were significant lumps after 3 months, one would have to analyze each area individually. Conceivably, minopr adjustments under local anesthesia would be all that is needed.

As we use finer cannulas and are more conscious of each person's anatomy, our revision rates continue to get lower, although they are never zero. Good luck with your surgery.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Liposuction will always have temporary swelling

+2

HBLady, For the most part, liposuction will always have some temporary swelling which may appear as lumps. However, over about 4 to 6 weeks, these should resolve. However, you should not have permanent lumps or any long-term issues. However, if you already have lumps, liposuction is not going to magically make these go away. Your surgeon will be able to help smooth out your contour, but your body is your body and liposuction can only do so much. Good luck with your surgery. David Shafer, MD New York City

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

What matters is what is left behind !

+2

In liposuction what matters is what you leave behind and not what you remove.

You should think about liposuction as removing layers of fat from below the skin. A uniform gentle removal (like sculpting) will yield a very good result with a small chance for having lumps.

Technicaly, the surgeon should be constantly moving the liposuction cannula and feeling with his opposite hand how much is left behind.

Performing superficial liposuction means removing fat closer to the skin; this must be done very carefully by a board certified plastic surgeon. Being very aggressive with liposuction is a pre-requisite for having some lumps.

If something occurs early, I would try to massage it early to hopefully prevent developing any permanent unwanted result.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

There may be small lumps at first but end results should look smooth.

+1
During the liposculpture process, some of the fat that is not removed can get damaged. These become tiny hard lumps that the body eventually eliminates on its own. Post-surgical swelling will also disguise your final results initially, and takes time to dissipate. A compression garment will help with this. However, your overall appearance after lipo should not be lumpy or bumpy if the procedure is performed by a board certified plastic surgeon with plenty of experience in body sculpting.

Glenn M. Davis, MD, FACS
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Irregularities Following Liposuction

+1

Liposuction is not a perfect science, and some contour irregularity is common. There are several specific techniques that are used to avoid these deformities, but in general, overly aggressive liposuction (in particular the use of SmartLipo by non-plastic surgeons) can yield significant depressions that can be quite disfiguring. In some cases, depressions from liposuction can be treated with fat grafting. With careful planning, the love handles (flanks) and lower abdomen can be treated with standard liposuction to yield exceptional results.

Adam J. Oppenheimer, MD
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
