Ask a doctor

Does Fraxel Work on Scars?

if so, what type of scarring would it treat best?

Doctor Answers (6)

Fraxel and scars

+3

Thanks for the question. Fraxel laser can be beneficial for scar improvement but there are many factors that come into play in determining where this type of technology will help your particular scar, including Fitzpatrick skin type, the character of the scar ( flat versus raised), age of the scar, and more. In our hands, scars that tend to fare the best with Fraxel Re:Store treatments are mature, thin scars in lighter skinned individuals. I recommend you followup with a board certified plastic surgeon who is experience in Fraxel Laser Therapy and have he/she evaluate your particular situation to see if you would benefit from such a treatment. Best of luck.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Fraxel works on scars

+1
Yes, Fraxel does work on scars. There are several different types of scars, and Fraxel will help improve most of them to varying degrees.There are also many other therapies that can be tailored to your particular type of scar. See your physician about what treatments would be best for you.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fraxel Works Well on Scars

+1
Thank you for your question. Fraxel treatment eliminates irregular skin discoloration, and stimulates new collagen production, tightening the skin without prolonged recovery. After a series of 2 to 4 Fraxel treatments, the cumulative cosmetic improvement is near more aggressive lasers, but unlike more aggressive lasers, redness and swelling eliminated within 2 to 4 days after each treatment. Fraxel is outstanding for fine wrinkles, mild skin laxity, irregular pigmentation, acne scars, surgical scars, enlarged pores, stretch marks, age spots and Rosacea. It can be used safely on the face, neck, hands, arms, and chest.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

You might also like...

Fraxel does work on Scars

+1

Fraxel is very effective for many types of scarring. It can be used effectively for the revision of surgical scars. Scars that don’t look the way you hoped can be revised and improved upon with a series of Fraxel treatments. This can be done on any part of the body.The Fraxel laser produces numerous microscopic laser columns that penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin to stimulate your skin’s own healing process. The damaged skin is then replaced with collagen produced by your own body. The result is a smoother, healthier appearing scar.

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fraxel treatment for scars

+1

The results that you can expect to see after Fraxel treatment for scars depends in large part on the type of scars that you have. For example, a thin scar such as a surgical scar usually responds very well to Fraxel and may end up being invisible. As the size and thickness (or depth in the case of acne scars) and age of the scar increases, the more treatments will be necessary for improvement and the more gradually you will see results.

Jordana S. Gilman, MD
Atlanta Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Fraxel for scars

+1

The answer depends upon the scar. If the scar is flat, red and atrophic (thinned) then Fraxel re:store can provide some improvement. There are other situations when Fraxel may be appropriate, but there are many that it is not. It would be best to consult with a qualified surgeon who can determine which options would be best.

Edward Buckingham, MD
Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
