Looking for Breast Augmentation Doctors in NYC with Experience on Women with Scoliosis

Doctors in NYC who has done breast augmentation on women with scoliosis

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast augmentation for a woman with scoliosis may require special expertise

+2
I am not sure what concerns you have regarding your scoliosis. I will assume that you may have some asymmetry of your chest wall related to curvature of the spine. I would highly recommend Paul Weiss, MD 212 861-8000. Dr.Weiss was one of my instructors during my training. In my opinion he does some of the best breast surgery I have seen. He has a huge amount of reconstructive and cosmetic experience and should be able to address any of your concerns adequately.


Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast augmentation patients with scoliosis need sizers during surgery.

+1

Hi.

About 5 % of women who want breast implants have significant enough scoliosis that they have apparent (not real) breast asymmetry.  This happens because one side of the rib cage is pushed forward.

So they may need slightly different sized implants and slightly different implant pockets on each side.  To eliminate any guess work, we put sterile disposable implant sizers into the breasts during surgery before making a final decision about the best permanent implant for each side.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast augmentation in NYC

+1

Breast augmentation can certainly be performed for patients with scoliosis. I certainly take into consideration all nuances with the patients normal anatomy.  I treat many patients with scoliosis and this has not been a problem.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

NYC breast augmentation recommendation

+1

I would recommend consulting with Dr Jennifer Walden. She specializes in breast augmentation and has a lot of experience.

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Augmentation with Scoliosis

+1

Scoliosis does present some special difficulties in the performance of a breast augmentation.  Your initial move would bve to ask your orthopaedist if he/she knows of any plastic surgeons with experience in this area.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
