Ask a doctor

I Have Collumella Show. Can This Be Fixed for Under $1000?

I cannot afford to have the tip reshaped, even though I need it, but do not have $ for that and probably never will. Addressing the collumella show would greatly improve things (at least it would make me happy). I have read that this can be fixed just by the use of a suture without having to make an incision. Is that the case? What is the average fee for that? thank you!

Doctor Answers (5)

I Have Collumella Show. Can This Be Fixed for Under $1000?

+1

 Honestly, most likely not.  Please never use price as the determining factor for the Rhinoplasty Surgeon you select.  Choose based on experience and aesthetic judgement.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Columella show requires surgery

+1

Your condition cannot be fixed by a suture alone. This requires nasal base surgery or Rhinoplasty. Post a photo from the side and below the nose for better feedback. Ultimatley, you will do yourself a favor by having a Consultation in person with a specialist dedicated to Nasal surgery. Best, Edward J. Gross @ Primera Plastic Surgery, Lake Mary.

Edward J. Gross, MD
Orlando Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Rhinoplasty Fees

+1

 

The average fee for surgery differs from surgeon to surgeon and location to location. I have never reduced columella show by a suture alone and this would require an incision. The best thing to do is go see a few specialists for consultation to see what needs to be done and a fee will be quoted to you at that time. Best regards!

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 136 reviews

You might also like...

Columella Repair

+1

Probably about $2500 to initiate surgery on the nose is the bottom price.  However, don't take a low ball price on your health when an experienced Cosmetic Surgeon is required.

Robert Shumway, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Columellar show

+1

This should be able to be fixed in the office under local.  I cannot speak for other surgeons but should not cost a lot.  $1000 sounds about right.  Requires cutting and suturing to do it right.

Stuart H. Bentkover, MD
Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
