Doctor Recommendations for Breast Implant Removal in Miami

Hi, i need to have my silicone implants removed. possible rupture in both. does anyone know of a good doctor in miami fl that removes them. thanks

Doctor Answers (7)

Breast Implant Removal in Miami

+1

The ASPS website is a good starting point for qualified board certified plastic surgeons. We have a number of patients from Dade and Broward counties so we would welcome you for a free, private consultation. Consult with 3 -4 surgeons to understand your options.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Removing your Breast Implants

+1

There are many good board-certified plastic surgeons in your area.  You should do your due diligence by checking with the American Board of Plastic Surgery.  Only by visiting the surgeon's website or office will you learn of his/her specific experience and skill.

 


 

I agree with you that it is worth to research before embarking on revisionary breast  surgery. Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

Implant removal in Miami

+1

There are many excellent plastic surgeons in Miami. The easiest place to start is by going to the ASPS or ASAPS websites and chek for surgeons in your area.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant removal

+1

Pleas find a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who operates only in accredited facilities.  Also review your expectations preop so you have a clear understanding of what you would like to look like when the procedure is complete.  If you have a large amount of sagging tissue then you should be prepared for a breast lift in addition to new implants possibly.

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast Implants

+1

You CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON and discuss your situation, and your expectations. Do you want to be reimplanted? what will happen if you did not get reimplanted?What are the risks of the surgery? what are your options, incision, size, type of implant place of implant.

Once you are comfortable with the plastic surgeon then go ahead with the surgery

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Breast Implant Removal in Miami

+1

Look up Dr. Constantino Mendieta 2310 S DIXIE HWY, COCONUT GROVE, FL 33133 PHONE 305-860-0717. Alternatively, look up The American Society of Plastic Surgeons directory www.PlasticSurgery.org

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Removing a ruptured gel implant

+1

Any experienced and skilled  plastic surgeon can give you advice and remove a ruptured silicone gel implant.  Ask for a referral from trusted friends, relatives or your family physician or consult with the ASPS for board certified plastic surgeons in your area.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
