Ask a doctor

Can a doctor estimate how well the results of neck Liposuction will be by examining beforehand?

I'm considering getting a neck/chin/jaw lipo, but after seeing pictures on realself, I've see a vast difference in results, some better than others. I understand this all depends on the skin, and where the fat is around the neck, but will doctor be able to tell me how much fat they think they can remove before the surgery? (And before I decide to pay thousands). Because, if results are minimal, then I'd simply rather not do the procedure.

Doctor Answers (8)

Can a doctor estimate how well the results of neck Liposuction will be by examining beforehand?

+1
   Based upon your previous questions and pictures, I would get to a healthy weight and then be reevaluated.  The pictures you have posted recently make me think that the procedure would not be worthwhile.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Preoperative exam of skin quality and elasticity will help Plastic Surgeon predict results from liposuction of the neck.

+1
It will be fairly clear after a physical exam whether your neck skin will respond to liposuction to contour the neck. I also find that combining preoperative skin care with Retinol, and careful postoperative bandaging and support of the neck area for up to two weeks also helps control the contouring. I have also added Precision Tx Contouring (Laser assisted liposuction) to treat the fat and heat the skin to stimulate skin contracture for the past two years which has improved the results. Good luck.

Laurie Casas, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Lipo

+1
Thank you for the question.




Dr. Campos

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

You might also like...

Experience plastic surgeon can give you a decent idea what to expect fromLiposuction of the chin and neck

+1
.Obliquity in the chin and neck can be multifactorial. Sometimes liposuction can help a lot and sometimes it has absolutely no role. And experienced plastic surgeon. After direct physical examination should be able to give you some idea.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Predicting neck liposuction result

+1
Thank you for your neck lift question.

  • You need a face-to-face examination by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
  • That exam will tell if you have fat under the skin or under the muscle.
  • That helps decide if the fat can be removed.
  • The exam also determines if your skin will shrink down and if there are other issues, such as a weak chin that need additional treatment
  • Review your photos before surgery with your surgeon to be sure that what you want done, the surgeon is confident can be treated. 
  • Surgery cannot always turn out exactly as expected - but most people are very pleased. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Liposuction and Expected Results

+1
As the other doctors have said, your initial consultation should be able to elucidate what your anticipated results would be with whatever procedure is discussed.  An experienced physician will be able to lead you in the right direction and suggest what would be best for you.  I wish you the best of luck, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Results

+1
Thank you for your question and I agree thoroughly with Dr Stephenson's response 

Dr Corbin

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Consultation and honesty with procedures

+1
During your consultation your physician should tell you honestly what treatments are best for you was treatments are not the best for you. Is our goal is plastic surgeons to be honest and forthright and to deliver services to meet your expectations. We do not want to prescribe treatments that will waste your time and money.

Earl Stephenson, Jr, MD, DDS, FACS

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
