How Does a Doctor Determine if a Chin Implant Has to Be Removed?

Can a doctor just tell by looking or feeling it or is an x-ray required or some kinda scan?

Doctor Answers (5)

What is wrong with your implant?

+2

Aesthetic reasons to consider implant removal include poor appearance and asymmetry. Instead of complete removal, implants can also be modified to correct associated visual problems. In rare cases where infection is suspected, antibiotics can be tried, but typically removal becomes necessary. Xrays or other imaging are rarely  needed to help with the decision-making. 

Grigoriy Mashkevich, MD


Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Removal of chin implant?

+1

  An xray is not the answer to whether or not an implant should be removed.  It depends on whether it is causing a problem for the patient--is there an infection, has the implant moved, nerve  damage, or does it adversely affect the appearance?  These are the most common reasons to recommend removal.

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Reasons to remove chin implant

+1

The removal of a chin implant is performed for 1 of several reasons.  If the patient simply just does not like the implant being in place and wishes to go back to their presurgical retrusive chin, then the implant is removed.  If the implant is malpositioned it can be removed and placed back into the normal proper anatomical position.  A larger implant can be trimmed down if it is too large for the anatomical features of the patient.  There are no x-rays or CAT scans that need to be performed prior to removing a chin implant.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...

When might a chin implant need to be removed?

+1

I would echo Dr. Apostolakis comments and add that imaging (X-ray, CT scan) are typically not required. If the implant looks malpositioned, it is, and imaging would not be helpful. Typically, if the implant is infected, that is apparent in the office and does not require further imaging workup.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Chin Implant Removal

+1

Chin implants need to removed if you don't like the way they look (wrong size, crooked, mobile), if they are infected, or are somehow else causing you to not want the implant.  Except for infection, these things are pretty much patient choice.  So, in summary, for the most part, a doctor doesn't decide if an implant should be removed, the patient does.

Louis W. Apostolakis, MD
Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
