I Want Butt Implants, would Weight Be a Issue For Me?

I'm 22, 5'7" and weigh 140.

Doctor Answers (4)

Butt implants?

+1

I agree that fat grafting may be a better choice for you.  A photo would be helpful to better advise you.
 


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Buttock implants

+1

Buttock implants work well in a minority of patients because the implants, though soft, press on critical parts during sitting, bike or horseback riding, etc. 

Implants should only be used in patients who:

1) have a full and complete understanding of the risks;

2) have favorable anatomy;

3) are not candidates for less risky procedures such as fat grafting.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Fat Grafting may be better for you than implants.

+1

It is important to have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to make this determination. Although some patients are candidates for implants, I feel that when a person is a candidate for fat augmentation (Brazillian Butt Lift), they tend to get a better, permanent result. Remember that fat is permanent and implants may not last a lifetime. Also, you get the benefit of body shaping through a fat grafting procedure. 

David Rankin, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

You might also like...

Buttock Implants Los Angeles

+1

Hello and thank you for the question.

You need to elaborate more as to what you mean by weight being an issue. Additionally, providing photographs would be helpful.

Best,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S. 

Glenn Vallecillos, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
