Ask a doctor

Do Restylane Lip Injections Always Give Good Results?

Doctor Answers (37)

There is nothing that is 100% but properly done lip...

+3

There is nothing that is 100% but properly done lip injections yield excellent results most of the time. Lip injections are tricky and several different options are used for the actual injections. The techniques must be mastered by the plastic surgeon and used appropriately in each patient. This is not a one size fits all. Lip injections require determining what is best for each patient and then performing the injections appropriately to achieve the desired results.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Restylane usually delivers good results in experienced hands

+2

No one can guarantee good results with Restylane, based on all of the variables involved. Restylane is an excellent product, and my patients have been very pleased with the results. Good results depend on patient-related factors, the product itself, but perhaps more importantly, the experience of the injector. Not matter how good a product is, if it is injected incorrectly, the results will be inconsistent and potentially harmful.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Getting great results in the lips with Restylane

+2

The secret to getting a great result with Restylane in the lips depends on the technique that is used and the amount of Restylane. In our practice, our patients want a fuller and more sensuous upper left but want to stay away from excess Restylane or Restylane only in Vermillion border. This is a classic mistake that we see in patients treated at other facilities. When Restylane is incorrectly applied here, it gives the impression of the duck bill. To get a great result, Restylane has to be applied in a balanced fashion. Limited volume should be used in the Vermillion border itself.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Restylane in the lips can deliver predictable results if injected properly

+2

This is a great question because Restylane, like any of the hyaluronic acid gel fillers provide a very uniform and reliable volume augmentation. The issue is not the filler itself but who is injecting it and where and how much is injected. The upper and lower lips have very predictable shapes that can be augmented with fillers. Poor placement and overfilling usually are the source of complaints, no the product itself. Remember that hyaluronic acid fillers are temporary and can be dissolved/reversed as well.

Thanks and I hope this helps.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Getting great results with Restylane

+2

Restylane is a hyaluronic acid filler widely used to plump out lips. It is both safe and effective in most cases. Occasionally, a small nodule can develop and this can be either massaged down, or sometimes needs to be injected with hyaluronidase which dissolves it. Bruising and swelling for a few days can occur with any filler including restylane. Any filler injection should be assessed 2-4 weeks after initial treatment to see if any touch-up or massage is required to make the product and treatment results symmetric.

Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Results depend on who does your Restylane

+2

Lip treatments require a great deal of experience and good judgment. As a facial plastic surgeon who does lip surgeries it is very important to know all the anatomy and esthetics of the lip. One of the worst things you can get is a big duck lip. This is one sure way for people to know you have had something done. Choose the doctor who has a great deal of experience with using fillers in the lip and understands the anatomy and esthetics of a proper lip treatment. Good Luck!

 

Robert F. Gray, MD, FACS

Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Avoid a Lip Disaster

+1
Restylane does not always give good results and it has nothing to do with Restylane but rather with the skill of the injector.  We have all seen the platypus lips, trout pout and fish like lips.  This is what usually happens when some attempts to save money and becomes pennywise and pound foolish.  Creating a naturally shaped fuller lip takes skill, experience, and expertise.  In the hands of a skilled injector, lip augmentation can go a long way to creating a natural, more youthful appearance.  The goal should be to bring back lost volume and enhance the natural shape and structure of your lip.   
Danville Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Restylane in the lips

+1

Restylane can give fantastic results in the lips; however, this is dependent on the skill of the injector! 

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Restylane is not Magic.

+1

Not at all. Restylane (or other Hyaluronic Acid Gel Fillers) are not a "magic" treatment. It must be properly indicated and applied. When this occurs, if applied by a board certified physician, results use to be quite good.

Spain Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Restylane for the lips

+1

There are very few thing in medicine and surgery that one can say "always" or "never" about...  That being said, Restylane is a very good product with a good record for safety and efficacy to volumize the lips.  Best to see a few injectors.  Ask to see their before/after photos. Ask them about their experience and training.   Bring in photos of what you are reasonably expecting to look like.  together you can make a proper decision for you.

Web reference: http://www.jjrothmd.com/before-after/category/facial-filler

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...