Ask a doctor

Divot After Glabellar. Post Face, Neck, Upper and Lower Bleph? (photo)

ok so now i have a big divot in the middle of my forehead. my fat graft has traveled and is no longer in that area. is there some procedure i can do to fill in the divot right now? i am 16 days post face neck and upper and lower bleph but no forehead lift

update:

1 month post op and still the same?

Doctor Answers (8)

Too early

+1

It is way to early after surgery for you to worry about asymmetry and contour. There is significant swelling in the first two weeks after surgery, and sometimes even longer than that. Furthermore, surgical scar will evolve and soften over a period of months. I would not consider revision surgery on anyone until the 3 month post operative visit, and sometimes even longer than that. Please be patient with your body and let it heal.

And always always discuss these concerns with your surgeon.

Web reference: http://seattleface.com/html/dr_amadi.php

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Divot After Glabellar. Post Face, Neck, Upper and Lower Bleph?

+1

Would like to see before photos posted. But fat grafting can help. Best to seek return to your surgeon of choice and obtain additional in person  consults. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Problems after surgery....Divot in forehead.

+1

      Your surgeon knows much more about your procedure than anyone on Earth.  Best by far to go and talk to your surgeon.   From your information, it is not clear what was done to your forehead-glabellar area.  Again your surgeon will know exactly.  This likely will pass and is simply a result of the healing precess but again your surgeon will know know exactly what the situation is.  Should divots remain it is easy to fill with Juvederm etc but likely unnecessary.    Part of the fee a surgeon charges is for the post operative care.  Of course, if your surgeon is not responsive then there is another problem, but most MDs are really quite kind and considerate human beings.  Go talk face to face with your surgeon.  You paid the surgeon for that privilege and care.  My Best,  Dr C

Web reference: http://www.gcommonsmdplasticsurgery.com

Palo Alto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Divot after glabellar surgery.

+1

Sorry to learn about the divot. Generally speaking, it is too early to do anything. You want to wait for all the swelling to subside before addressing the divot. This can be with non surgical means such as a filler or redo fat injection. Excision of the divot is also an option.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Divot

+1

The fat graft did not work but there are many other fillers that can help you.  Also, you are only sixteen days from surgery and need more healing time first.

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

That's a lot of surgery just two weeks ago.

+1

It is great when things are calm after surgery. Obviously you have some issues but it is so early from surgery that it is most reasonable to let thing settle more. Discuss your concerns with your surgeon so he or she can follow you for these issues.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Fat transfer to glabella

+1

It is difficult to imagine how the glabellar depression would be related to the surgeries you mention and it is much more likely that the depression is a pre-existing condition. The pre-op pictures would be helpful to review. Fat grafting is a good option but its too early to determine final results and it can be repeated to get approprite improvement or your surgeon can perform a direct excision. It is advisable to give yourself 3 months to heal before seeing the final result (which sometimes can take up to 12 months) and return to your surgeon for further discussions of your options.

 

Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Deep vertical forehead depression

+1

It sounds like you had this problem before surgery and a fat graft didn't work. A direct excision with a layered closer should give a nice result. The scar should be easy to disguise. 

Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...