Can I take any diuretics over the counter after a Brazilian Butt Lift while out of town?

I am swollen from head to toe and full of fluid.

Doctor Answers (2)

Diuretics and post surgery

+2
Unmonitored use of  diuretics is not a good thing. They can affect your electrolytes Best to ask your surgeon about your swelling, but usually this goes away on its own.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1
Never self medicate, or do a medical procedure on yourself. Always check with your operating physician

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
