Ask a doctor

Dissolvable Stitch Remained a Month After Rhinoplasty?

I still have a dissolvable stitch in nose after almost a month after surgery. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (7)

Dissolvable Sutures Can Take Time to Disappear

+2

Depending on the type of suture material that was used, it is not uncommon for some of them to persist for several weeks or even a month after surgery. Schedule and appointment with your surgeon to make sure that everything is healing as it should. He or she can also remove it if it is bothering you.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplasty-usa.com/html/meet-dr-cochran.html

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Stitch still there

+1

This is possible with some of the longer lasting dissolvable sutures.  If is is bothering you, your surgeon can just clip it.  It is usually not a concern

Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Absorbable stitches can easily remain for several months.

+1

Absorbably stitches can take several months to absorb (even up to 6 months). Confirm that it is an absorbably stitch with your physician becasue some use permanent sutures. If it has done its job and is bothering you , the surgeon may remove it as well

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Dissolving sutures in nose

+1

 Dissolvable sutures in the nose will often disappear after a few weeks. If after 4 weeks it is still present, and it bothers you, go back to your surgeon to have it removed. At this point it is likely not doing anything anymore.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Dissolvable Stitch

+1

Most dissolvable stitches are gone after one month. if it is truly in your nose,  it cannot be seen by others. The suture will do no harm.  If it concerns you, simply have it removed. 

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Retained suture after rhinoplasty

+1

Yes! This is very common after Rhinoplasty surgery, and can be easily removed by your surgeon. Don't try taking it out yourself, but have no fears, you'll be fine. Good luck!

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Persistent dissolving sutures after rhinoplasty

+1

Usually, the sutures within the nostrils dissolve at a variable rate after rhinoplasty. Some seem to dissolve very quickly and others will persist for several weeks.  

So, yes, it's pretty normal to still have a dissolvable stitch a month after surgery.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...