Ask a doctor

What Happens when You Discontinue Use of Juvederm XL?


Doctor Answers (8)

What happens after....

+2

You wrinkles and creases should go back again to baseline (original problem) as the material fades away. It could take from 8 months to a year.


Charlotte Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Why would anyone want to stop looking better?...but if you want to stop treatment...no problem

+1

the material slowly disappears while most of the benefits gradually fade...there's a tiny amount of collagen growth that appears to accompany treatment, this stays but it's probably not clinically apparent when you look at your skin...overall...your skin goes back to what it looked like before you had your injections...no better but certainly no worse...

Ken Landow, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Juvederm

+1
When one discontinues using Juvederm, the product will be slowly reabsorbed by the body. Wrinkles will slowly reappear and lips will gradually go back tot their original size. 
For people looking for a longer lasting result people will often elect fat grafting for a permanent result.
 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

What Happens When I Stop Using Juvederm?

+1

We have in the past fielded a similar question from a patient that thought they might look worse than when they started using Juvederm if and when they stopped.  Juvederm has not been on the market for that long so even patients using it since it's introduction should not look any different than they looked before starting it.

If anything, the patient may look better if they had used Juvederm continuously for a several year period.  The reason is that Hyaluronic acid fillers have been shown to help the body produce new and healthy skin tissue near and around the injections so continued use has an added benefit besides just the cosmetic look.  It does stimulate a biological response in the skin that leads to healthy tissue development.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Discontinuing fillers

+1

If you decide to discontinue fillers, the wrinkles and depressions will reappear. Patients often think they look worse, but they probably are the same as before in the majority of cases.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Discontinuing use of Juvederm XL

+1

The wrinkles return is the obvious answer. Are you looking for something else? Please discuss these issue with your expert injecting doctor.

From MIAMI DR. B

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

No problems when stopping Juvederm

+1

Regardless of filler, Juverderm Ultra, Juvederm Ultraplus, Juvederm Ultra XC, Restylane L, etc., you're no worse off when stopping the filler than when you began. After all the filler wears off in a year or so, the area is not deeper than it was. In fact, there may be some of your own collagen that was formed by the healing after the procedure as proven in studies, so that you may even have a long term benefit when no longer continuing to have the filler injected.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Discontinuing Juvederm

+1

I am not sure what you are asking here.  Basically if you stop using a filler then over several months to a year as the filler is metabolized the fullness will go away.  All fillers stimulate collagen to a varying extent, so there is a possibility that the wrinkles will not be as bad as before you started using the filler.  Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews
