Ask a doctor

Discoloration, Bumpiness, Dark Scars from Smart Lipo Procedure (Pictures) - How to Revise?

I had Smart Lipo done on my lower abdomen & inner thighs 10mo ago and I'm very disappointed with the results. There is discoloration & lumpiness on my stomach, it's very hard in certain spots. & my thighs are slightly disfigured. Also, the scars have healed as brown spots. I'm so embarrassed & ashamed by the results that I avoid all social situations that involve being in a swimsuit or getting intimate with a partner. Is there any way I can revise my botched procedure?

Doctor Answers (4)

Smartlipo and irregularities

+1

I don't see the dark discoloration but this sounds like post inflammatory hyperpigmentation in the insertion sites which is very common especially in dark-skinned individuals.  This often lessens with time and can be improved with skin lightening creams.  The irregularities might be pockets of underresected fat.  Focal microliposuction may reduce these pockets but it might be difficult to make it very even. Conventional tumescent liposuction might be better than adding the variable of heat-induced fat liquifaction via SmartLipo during this secondary procedure.
 

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/liposuction/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Lipo irregularities

+1

Liposuction irregularities can develop using any technology.  Sometimes this can be treated with revision lipo.  If there are significant depressions, sometimes fat grafting can help.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Discoloration, Bumpiness, Dark Scars from Smart Lipo Procedure (Pictures) - How to Revise?

+1

Unfortunately the posted photos do not demonstrate your issues. Only suggestion is revision Smart lipo for the hills and PRP fat grafts for the valleys. As for the discolored incisions, I can not see them. But IPL for scars could help. Seek in person opinions. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

You may benefit from revision lipo and fat grafting

+1
There are areas that too much fat removed and that causing irregularity. This can be improved with grafting fat and liposuction of other areas. You have minimal fat and the revision should be done by a experienced plastic surgeon. You should get Endermologie post lipo/fat grafting.
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
