Ask a doctor

Discoloration on Arms After SmartLipo

I had Smart Lipo done about 10 weeks ago on a few areas, including my arms. They look pretty good in size but they are still very discolored and look like I just barely survived a near fatal car crash. Could this be from the post-op bruising? Is this normal? Will my arms ever be back to normal and be flesh-toned?

Doctor Answers (1)

Discoloration on arms after Smart Lipo

+1

Arm discoloration due to bruising after smartlipo may last weeks to months.  If it is present at the incision sites it can take longer to go away.  In most cases, it is gone by 6-8 months.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
