What can I do about this discoloration after Vaser Liposuction? (photos)

Doctor Answers (1)

What can I do about this discoloration after Vaser Liposuction?

+1
You have reactive hyperpigmentation. This is a technical issue with the VASER if the surgeon uses a probe with one groove, close under the skin and high power setting. The good news is that over time it will improve and the discoloration will go away. The bad news is that it will take a long time, even up to two years. You can try bleaching creams (hydroquinone 4%), but it might not help. If you are out in the sun definitely use sun block, otherwise these might turn darker. Good luck.


Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
