Why Do I Have Dimples in my Butts After BBL?

I want to know if the dimples in my butt will fade away or are they stuck there now. I never had dimples in my butt before. I have had my BBL 2 weeks ago, and also by the looks all the fat is fading, I was a 41 hip before surgery a 44 a day after and now a 42 size. If i wanted to get another BBL will the fat fade away agian ? is there anything I can do to enhance the size?

Doctor Answers (3)

Dimples after BBL

+2

The dimples in your buttock are generally superficial indentations in the skin that are not corrected by fat injections into the buttock for enlargment purposes.  If you want to correct dimples, you need to have specific fat injections under those sites along with a release of the skin attachments under the dimples. 

There is a certain amouont of fat loss after fat injections, however, buttock enlargement with fat is generally successful with little fat loss.  The survival of fat injections depends upon the technique used and the amount of tension in the buttock that the fat is exposed to.  With increased tension, there is a greater tendency for fat absorption. 

Regarding the size of the butt, you can make the butt look larger by scupting the fat off of your waist and lower back.  Additional fat injections will increase the size but you will probably lose some fat with additional procedures, as well.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Why Do I Have Dimples in my Butts After BBL?

+2

    Dimples may be the result of lumpy fat deposits, swelling, or fat necrosis.  This will probably improve with healing.  However, the size of the buttock tends to decrease over the first 6 weeks to 3 months.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Dimples after BBL

+2

Likely the dimples (and unfortunately but possibly the fat as well) will fade as the swelling subsides over the next couple of months.   


Thus buttock/hip implants become a very good, safe, and long term reliable option for most patients seeking buttock augmentation (at least in my practice). I prefer to insert the buttock implants through a single 2 ½ inch long incision over the tailbone (concealed within the crevice between the buttock cheeks) and the hip implants through a ~ 1 inch incision just below the beltline above the hip region. The buttock implant should always be placed under or within the gluteus maximus muscle. In this position, the implant is less palpable, less visible, and does not sag or shift/migrate over time unlike implants placed on top of the muscle. Therefore it is extremely important to seek consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure. And in this case too, at least in my surgical practice, the infection rate is minimized to ~5%. Glad to help… @drryanstanton

                          

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...
