Dime-sized Hard Lumps After Lipo?

Had lipo 2 weeks ago on abdomen/waist. Developing LOTS of small (dime-sized average) hard lumps, especially surrounding my belly-button. My doc says massage, and they do seem to get softer (the very small ones even seem to temporarily go away) after VERY HARD massage. I am following his orders, but I wanted to get a few other opinions. I know it's early, but can these little lumps become permanent if I don't address them? Some of them don't go away completely, even with aggressive massage.

Doctor Answers 7

Hard Lumps Following Liposuction

Dear Lily, It is not uncommon to feel small hard lumps for the first 4 weeks following liposuction. This is because the remaining fat under the skin become inflamed. Inflammation is a normal part of healing and consists of water and inflammatory cells that help the liposuctioned areas heal. Given time, these hard lumps will go away. Please follow up with your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who can reassure you. Thank you for question. Dr. Richard Wellington Swift

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

110 E 87th St
New York, NY 10128

Small Lumps 2 Weeks after Liposuction

   At 2 weeks following liposuction, lumps are common.  Even after 6 weeks lumps are common.  Massage may help, but time will be the best treatment.  You may not see your long term results for at least 6 months.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 337 reviews

435 North Roxbury Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90210

Lumps after liposuction

Some lumps after liposuction are common. Massage can help soften them, but usually overtime they do better.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Lumps two weeks after liposuction

Lumps two weeks after surgery are common.  These likely represent small areas of swelling after your surgery.  Permanent lumps after liposuction are not very common.  Liposuction usually does not cause hardness of fat or cause any other sort of phenomenon that would result in permanent hard lumps.  The resolution of the lumps after massage is a good sign that the lumps are just swelling. 

Thank you for your questions and best of luck. 

Shim Ching, MD
Honolulu Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1401 S Beretania St
Honolulu, HI 96814

Hard Lumps after liposuction

Thank you for the question. Contour irregularities are not usual 2 weeks after surgery. Most of the lumps go away with time.  Massage will help to break up scar tissue and can be of benefit after liposuction. Ultrasound therapy may also help.

Lisa M. DiFrancesco, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

1800 Howell Mill Rd.
Atlanta, GA 30318

Bumps after lipo

After two weeks its too early to make any conclusions. Most lumps and bumps will improve over time, although not necessarily completely. I am not convinced massage does much after surgery other than giving the patient something to do. I usually tell my patients it takes about 3 months to see how things will look. Give it some more time. Best of luck.

Paul Wigoda, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

1404 E. Broward Blvd.
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

Dime-sized Hard Lumps After Lipo

Your surgeons advice seems appropriate. Most of these early irregularities will resolve. Best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

1110 112th Avenue NE
Bellevue, WA 98004
