Did my Surgeon Remove my Cheek Implants During Buccal Fat Removal?

I know this sounds really crazy but I've recently had buccal fat removal. However, now that I see my results after 2 weeks my cheeks seem flatter. Is it possible my surgeon removed my cheek implants without my knowing or is the swelling simply masking my implants? I didn't tell my new surgeon that I've had the implants. I assume he would know they're implants and wouldn't remove without letting me know?

Doctor Answers (4)

Highly unlikely

+1



Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cheek implants removal during buccal fat pad removal?

+1

Hello Anon32329532,

 

To simply answer your question, it is "highly unlikely" that malar (cheek) implants have been removed during a buccal fat pad excision (removal) without the consent of the patient.

 

Nonetheless, it is crucial that the patient completely discloses medical conditions / old surgeries with the surgeon to minimize all possible risks / surprises.

 

A period of 2 weeks post-op is not enough to assess final results of a given surgery; swelling has to subside and healing has to take place.

 

Without a solid trust between the patient and the surgeon, communication tends to become difficult affecting the results potentially.

 

Thank you for your question.

 

Best of luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Buccal fat extraction

+1

Its unlikely your surgeon removed cheek implants without telling  you.  Buccal fat extraction is performed through limited intra oral incisions which would not likely expose the cheek implants.

Philip Solomon, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Cheek implants and Buccal Fat removal

+1

Hi anon32329532,

Buccal fat removal and cheek implants are both good options to enhance the cheeks in appropriate patients. Buccal fat reduction and implants involve different areas and tissues, so your plastic surgeon most likely did not remove the silicone implants. In addition, 2 weeks is very early after facial plastic surgery and swelling is still present. Regardless, you should discuss the presence of implants with your surgeon. Plastic surgeons don't want surprises. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
