Ask a doctor

I Did Lazerlipolise (Smart Lipo) but I Still Have Lots of Celulite! Is Carboxiterapy Enough to Vanish? I'm 37.

Doctor Answers (3)

I Did Lazerlipolise (Smart Lipo) but I Still Have Lots of Celulite! Is Carboxiterapy Enough to Vanish? I'm 37.

+1

    Smart lipo does not make cellulite better.  Other therapies have demonstrated some effectiveness in the short term but they have their own risk profiles as well.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 239 reviews

Smart Lipo, Carboxitherapy and Cellulite

+1

Smart Lipo is not a treatment for cellulite and can potentially make cellulite worse.  Although, there are a number of different treatments that claim to help decrease cellulite, including Carboxitherapy, none will make cellulite vanish or completely resolve.  Be careful when it comes to your expectations for  cellulite treatment.  the results from these procedures are moderate improvement at best.  Caveat emptor.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Cellulite

+1

Unfortunately, laser lipo can make cellulite worse. Ask your doctor about laser cellulite procedures. They seem to be effective

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
